Privacy Policy

Introduction

At EMTEC Communications Pty Ltd (EMTEC), we are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who conducts business or interacts with us.

This privacy policy applied to EMTEC Communications Australia Pty Ltd and covers all personal information we collect about customers and other individuals outside our group. When we talk about "personal information" we use the definition provided by the Federal Privacy Act -

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We require all our employees, contractors, suppliers, business partners and service providers to comply with privacy laws and continually look for ways to meet and exceed our customers' expectations on privacy.

Information

EMTEC only collects information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities where EMTEC only keeps it for as long as we may require it for a legitimate business purpose. This then gets archived periodically and kept for legal reasons only where it eventually gets securely destroyed.

When EMTEC collects personal information from an individual, EMTEC ensures that we do so in a fair manner.

We also let the individual know;

- the information and how to contact our company

- the purposes as well as reason why the information is being collected

- the organisations or types of organisations to whom we may disclose the information to

EMTEC will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned whether practical. When EMTEC collects an individual's personal information from a third party in rare circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been advised of the matters listed above as they apply to both the third party and our own handling of the information.

EMTEC treat certain kinds of sensitive information with higher standards of security and confidentiality. EMTEC will only use this sensitive information with the individual's consent unless the law specifies otherwise.

Disclosure

EMTEC will only disclose personal information:

- for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it and for related purposes that could reasonably be expecting in the circumstances EMTEC conducts day to day business.

- with the individual's consent.

- as specified by law.

In the course of EMTEC's business activities, EMTEC may need to disclose personal information to our agents, service providers, business partners, government authorities as well as others, but will always do so in accordance with the above principles. Except where data is transferred as part of the sale of a business EMTEC will not sell personal information under any circumstances or share it with anyone for marketing purposes unless we have obtained the individual's consent.

Unauthorised Disclosure

Unauthorised disclosure or use of personal information by EMTEC's employees, contractors or agents is a serious breach of this policy. Merely accessing information without proper authority is a form of unauthorised use of private information and will not be tolerated. In the event of a breach EMTEC will take appropriate action, which may include disciplinary or legal action.

Access to Personal Information by others

EMTEC will not provide access to spouses, family members or other third parties unless we are required or permitted by law to do so or have the clear, written authority of the individual concerned prior to providing this information.

Security

EMTEC's priority is to protect any personal information that we collect. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely which will be from documented and back up to systems, archived and then deleted and/or destroyed when no longer required in a secure manor.

EMTEC secures personal information in the same way as we safeguard our own sensitive information.

EMTEC also strives to constantly improve our business processes with the technology we use to protect data.

Data Integrity

EMTEC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data we hold is accurate, complete and up to date which has been obtained directly from the individual.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy inquiries and concerns can be directed to our head office in Australia. Please see our details at www.emtec.com.au.

Availability of Privacy Statements

EMTEC from time to time will update our privacy policy and make available on request via our website www.emtec.com.au 24/7.

These refer to our privacy policy but give more specific information regarding our data handling practices as the law and business changes.